Home > Keming Grow > Our Co-Curricular Activities (CCAs) > Sports & Games > Wushu

Wushu

Wushu is a fun and exciting sport. During training, students get to develop social emotional skills through play, interaction with peers and bonding with like-minded school-mates who will support each other during training and competitions.

Wushu helps to enhance students’ psychomotor and balancing skills. It also provides opportunities for students to learn and display R3ICH values. Students learn to be respectful, be responsible in taking care of their weapons, be resilient when the training gets tough, and to care for their fellow Wushu teammates.

Students will have a fun time learning different types of Wushu routines such as Quanshu, Taiji, Swordplay, Broadsword play, Cudgel and Spear. Wushu may be a physical and mind challenging sport to participate in, but the beauty of being able to display a full routine is far more rewarding.

Teachers-In-Charge

Mdm Tong Min Lan
(tong_min_lan@moe.edu.sg)

Mdm Wong Wee Cheng
(wong_wee_cheng@moe.edu.sg)

Mdm Hasiave Abdullah
(hasiave_abdullah@moe.edu.sg)

Mrs Michelle Kerk
(ng_kia_yen_michelle@moe.edu.sg)

Mrs Chandra
(santhi_chandrasaharan@moe.edu.sg)

Days & Time

Mondays, 3.30 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. (School Team Only)
Wednesdays, 2.15 p.m. – 4.15 p.m. (School Team & Recreational Team)

Venue

School Hall

Achievements

National School Games Wushu Competition 2019

Sportsmanship Awards
Wong Hong Kiat
Marcus Lim
Jerlyn Liaw Si Qi
Lua Chu Tin

Group Events
Junior Girls 2nd position in Group Weapon Jerlyn Liaw Si Qi (3 Amethyst)
Hu Yu Xuan Regan (4 Amethyst)
Suzanne Lee (4 Amethyst)
Xu Jieya (4 Jade)
Tay Sze En Ashley (4 Onyx)
Low Yi Xuan Jaelyn (4 Onyx)
2nd position in Group Quanshu


Individual Events
Hu Yu Xuan Regan (4 Amethyst) Junior Girls 42-Style Taijijian Gold
Junior Girls 42 Style Taijiquan 4 th
Suzanne Lee (4 Jade) Junior Girls 42 Style Taijijian Silver
Tay Sze En, Ashley (4Onx) Junior Girls 24 Style Taijiquan Silver
Junior Girls 32 Style Taijijian 4 th
Tan Bao Xin (5 Emerald) Senior Boys 24-Style Taijiquan 3 rd
Ang Shao Xuan (6 Amethyst) Senior Boys 4-Duan Broadsword 4 th
Lee Zi Xian (5 Emerald) Senior Girls 32 Style Taijijian Gold
Senior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan 4 th
Heidi Kong Kai En (6 Amethyst) Senior Girls 5 -Duan Spear Gold
Senior Girls 1st International Spear Gold
Senior Girls 5-Duan Changquan Silver

wushu2019.jpg wushu2019.2.jpg
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2018

Overall Divisional Placing
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2018 (Senior Girls) – 1st
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2018 (Junior Girls) – 2nd
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2018 (Senior Boys) – 3rd

SPORTSMANSHIPS AWARDS
Sportsmanship Award awarded to Quek Sze Han Bryan (Guo Sihan), Issac Wong. Lee Zi Xian and Ng Jing Tong

GROUP EVENTS
Junior Girls Gold in Group Weapon
Gold in Group Quanshu
Tay Sze En Ashley (3On), Xu Jieya (3Ja), Suzanne Lee (3Am),
Low Yi Xuan Jaelyn (3On), Lee Zi Xian (4On), Heidi Kong Kai En (5Am)
Senior Girls Gold in Group Weapon
Gold in Group Quanshu
Ezanne Ho Yi Xuan (6Di), Goh Wen Xi (6Di), Sze En Hui Isabel (6Di), Chloe Lim En Qi (6Em), Goh En Hian (6Em),
Phoenix Sun Minwen (6Ja) Ng Jing Tong (6Di)

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Junior Boys
Hung Shu Chi (Tang Shuchi) 4 Jade Junior Boys 42 Style Taijijian 4th
Tan Bao Xin 4 Jade Junior Boys 32-Style Taijijian Bronze
Junior Girls
Hu Yu Xuan Regan 3 Amethyst Junior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan Bronze
Junior Girls 42 Style Taijijian Bronze
Suzanne Lee 3 Jade Junior Girls 42 Style Taijijian Silver
Junior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan Gold
Lee Zi Xian 4 Jade Junior Girls 32-Style Taijijian 4 th
Junior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan 4 th
Heidi Kong Kai En 5 Amethyst Junior Girls 5-Duan Sword Gold
Junior Girls 5-Duan Spear Gold
Junior Girls 5-Duan Changquan Gold
Senior Boys
Cheong Brayden 6 Diamond Senior Boys 5-Duan Changquan Gold
Senior Boys 1st International Spear Gold
Senior Boys 1st International Broadsword Gold
Isaac Wong 6 Diamond Senior Boys 32-Style Taijijian Gold
Senior Boys 42-Style Taijiquan Gold
Senior Boys 5-Duan Spear Silver
Senior Girls
Ezanne Ho Yi Xuan 6 Diamond Senior Girls 1st International Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel) Gold
Senior Girls 5-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) Gold
Senior Girls 1st International Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword) Gold
Goh Wen Xi 6 Diamond Senior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan Gold
Senior Girls 42 Style Taijijian Gold
Senior Girls 1st International Spear Silver
Ng Jing Tong 6 Diamond Senior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan Silver
Senior Girls 32-Style Taijijian Silver
Sze En Hui Isabel 6 Diamond Senior Girls 1st International Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel) Silver
Senior Girls 1st International Nanquan(Southern Fist) Bronze
Senior Girls 1st International Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword) Bronze
Chloe Lim En Qi 6 Emerald Senior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan Gold
Senior Girls 42-Style Taijijian Silver
Goh En Hian 6 Emerald Senior Girls 5-Duan Spear Bronze
Phoenix Sun Minwen 6 Jade Senior Girls 32-Style Taijijian Gold
Senior Girls 5-Duan Spear Silver
Senior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan Silver

wushu in keming.jpeg 2018 wushu pink.jpeg

2018wushugirls.jpeg 2018 wushu celebrates.jpeg
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017

Overall Divisional Placing
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017 (Junior Girls) – 1st
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017 (Senior Girls) – 1st
National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017 (Junior Boys) – 4th

GROUP EVENTS
Junior Boys 5 th in Group Weapon
Wong Xing Chong Werner, Ang Shao Xuan, Cheong Brayden 
Issac Wong, Sitoe Yi Zheng Linfred,b Hung Shu Chi (Tang Shuchi)
Junior Girls Gold in Group Weapon
Heidi Kong Kai En, Goh Wen Xi, Sze En Hui Isabel, 
Ezanne Ho Yi Xuan, Chloe Lim En Qi, Phoenix Sun Min Wen
Senior Girls Gold in Group Weapon Chen Shaoyun, Lee Qin Yan, Koh Pei Ling Jolin, Sin Zi Ting Chelsea, Chen Shaouhan, Vivien Woo Pei Yun
Gold in Group Quanshu

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Junior Boys
Cheong Brayden 5 Diamond Junior Boys 5-Duan Changquan Gold
Junior Boys International Spear Gold
Junior Boys International Broadsword Gold
Isaac Wong 5 Diamond Junior Boys 5-Duan Spear Silver
Junior Boys 42-Style Taijiquan Silver
Junior Boys 32-Style Taijijian Gold
Junior Girls
Heidi Kong Kai En 4 Amethyst Junior Girls 5-Duan Sword Silver
Junior Girls 5-Duan Spear Gold
Junior Girls 3-Duan Changquan Gold
Goh Wen Xi 5 Diamond Junior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan Gold
Junior Girls 42 Style Taijijian Silver
Junior Girls International Spear 4 th
Sze En Hui Isabel 5 Diamond Junior Girls International Nan Gun(Southern Cudgel) Gold
Junior Girls International Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword) 4 th
Ng Jing Tong 5 Diamond Junior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan 4 th
Ezanne Ho Yi Xuan 5 Diamond Junior Girls 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) Silver
Junior Girls International Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword) Silver
Phoenix Sun Minwen 5 Jade Junior Girls 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) 4 th
Vanessa Yan Xuan Han 5 Onyx Junior Girls 4-Duan Broadsword Silver
Junior Girls 4-Duan Cudgel Bronze
Senior Girls
Chen Shaoyun 6 Amethyst Senior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan Silver
Senior Girls 32-Style Taijijian 4 th
Lee Qin Yuan 6 Amethyst Senior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan Gold
Senior Girls 32-Style Taijijian Gold
Koh Pei Ling, Jolin 6 Emerald Senior Girls 5-Duan Cudgel 4 th
Chen Shaohan 6 Jade Senior Girls 42-Style Taijiquan Silver
Senior Girls 42-Style Taijijian 4 th
Vivien Woo Pei Yun 6 Onyx Senior Girls International Nanquan (Southern Fist) Gold
Senior Girls International Nan Gun(Southern Cudgel) Silver
Senior Girls International Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword) Silver